This includes species that have been discovered by curators and staff of the Museum of Natural History and those which have been named in honour of the curators and staff.

Lichens and Bacteria

SpeciesAuthor (s)Year
Lobaria alavae, banahawensis, dogmae, grisea, oreophila, phyllidiata, ramicola W. Gruezo 2006
Caldisphaera lagunensis T. Itoh, K. Suzuki, P.C. Sanchez and T. Nakase 2003
Caldivirga maquilingensis T. Itoh, K. Suzuki, P.C. Sanchez and T. Nakase 1999
Nitzia jugata var. patrickiae M. Martinez-Goss 1997

Plants

SpeciesAuthor (s)Year
Hoya marananiae D. Kloppenburg, M.V. Siar, M.A.O. Cajano and J.M. Carandang 2015
Hoya espaldoniana M. Cajano, A. Hadsall, I.A. Lambio and M. Alejado 2015
Rinorea niccolifera E. Fernando, M. Quimado and A. Doronila 2014
Medilliana dallciana E. Fernando and D. Balete (National Museum) 2013
Hoya aurigueana, vicencioana, marananiae, celsa, carandangiana, bifunda subsp. integra D. Kloppenburg, M. Siar and M. Cajano  2012
Hoya aurantica, landgrantensis, lucardenasiana, soligamania D. Kloppenburg, M. Siar and M. Cajano 2008
Rafflesia banahaw J. Barcelona (National Museum), P. Pelser and M. Cajano 2007
Rafflesia baletei J. Barcelona and M. Cajano 2006
Rafflesia mira E. Fernando and P. Ong (UP Diliman) 2005
Hoya siariae, buoti Kloppenburg 2002
Rafflesia speciosa J. Barcelona (National Museum) and E. Fernando 2002
Heterospathe califrons E. Fernando 2001
Hoya blashernaezii Kloppenburg 1999
Pinanga glaucifolia E. Fernando 1994

Trematodes 

SpeciesAuthor (s)Year
Fischoederius upiensis S. Eduardo 2008
Pseudolueheia tongsoni S. Eduardo and R. Celis 2007
Philophthalamus luzonensis S. Eduardo 2006
Tamerlania lagunensis and Laterotrema robertloi S. Eduardo and M. Torres 2005
Brachylaima tubanguense; Lyperosomum mindorense, velasquezae; Ophisthorchis philippinensis S. Eduardo and C. Gaddi 2003
Brachylecithum microfiliforme S. Eduardo 2003

Vertebrates 

SpeciesAuthor (s)Year
Platymantis diesmosi R. Brown (USA) and J.C. Gonzales 2007
Batrachostomus pygmaeus P. Alviola III 1997

Arthropods 

SpeciesAuthor (s)Year
Lebinthus estrellae and Paranisitra leytensis T. Robillard and S. Yap 2015
Mirogalumna leytensis and Pergalumna panayensis L.A. Corpuz-Raros and S.V. Ermilov 2015
Malaconothrus agusanensis S.V. Ermilov and L.A. Corpuz-Raros 2015
Loxopsis waray I.L. Lit, Jr. and O.L. Eusebio 2015
Aretridis buenaventei and Aretridis clousei D.E.M. General 2015

Neoribates (Pseudoneoribates) kontschani and Neoribates (Pseudoneoribates) negrosensis

S.V. Ermilov and L.A. Corpuz-Raros 2015
Romblonella coryae D.E.M. General and P.A.C. Buenavente 2015
Psithyristria ridibunda I.L. Lit, Jr. and Y.J. Lee 2015
Phlogiellus kwebaburdeos A.L.B. Dupo, A.T. Barrion and J.B. Rasalan 2015
Phyllium bonifacioi I.L. Lit, Jr. and O.L. Eusebio 2015

Prolochus junlitjri and Chrysso makiling

A.L.B. Dupo and A.T. Barrion 2015
Unaspis mabilis I.L. Lit, Jr. and N.M. Barbecho 2014
Arctosa danzhounensis, Asceua longji, Cheiracanthium escaladae, Chrysso hejunhuai,Chrysso hyoshidai,Chrysso yulingu, Cicynethus hongfuchui, Clubiona batikanoides, Clubiona milingae, Clubiona qianhuayuani, Clubiona xinwenhui, Corinnomma yulinguana, Cyclosa parangdives, Diponeura bukolana, Emertonella hainanica, Enoplognatha angkora, Hippasa sinsiloides, Hyposinga luzhongxiani, Larinia duchengcaii, Leucauge talagangiba, Lycosa hawigvittata, Mallinella chengjiaani, Meioneta mingshengzhui, Myrmarachne jianfenglin, Neobrettus heongi, Neoscona xiquanensis, Nusatidia pandalira, Octonoba sanyanensis, Octonoba Xinhua, Opopaea chunglinchaoi, Oxyopes isangipinus, Pardosa daxiansongi, Pardosa tieshinglii, Pardosa villarealae, Phintella paminta, Pirata catindigae, Pirata sanya,, Pseudicius dapoensis, Scytodes edwardsi, Speocera rjacksoni, Spheropistha xinhua, Steatoda panja, Strandella paranglampara, Synagelides proszynskii, Telamonia shepardi, Tetragnatha bandapula, Tetragnatha laochenga, Tetragnatha pseudonitens, Tetragnatha zhuzhenrongi, Thomisus magaspangus, Tmarus shuquianglii, Trochosa honggiana, Wendilgarda panjanensis Barrion, Barrion-Dupo and Heong 2012
Tetragnatha heongi A. T. Barrion and A. Barrion-Dupo 2011
Neoscona albertoi, facundoi, ampoyae, lipana, aldinaei A. Barrion-Dupo 2008
Basiceremeaus bangladenshensis L. Raros and W. Gruezo 2008
Dolicheremaeus upcentennarius, genitalis, luzonicellus, malakius, niedbalai, rimandoi, waray, subiasi L. Raros 2008
Pharnacia magdiwang I. Lit, Jr. and O. Eusebio 2008
Scotinophara agusanortica, alegria, arkwata, ilonga, kabangkalanensis, kalinga, landangica, luzonica, maguindanaoana, midsayapensis, mlanga, molavica, pirurotonga, pseudoserrata, putikanica, sorsogonensis, tantanganica, trifurcata, zamboanga Barrion, Joshi, Barrion-Dupo, and Sebastian 2007
Armascirus javanus; Neocunaxoides L. Raros and W. Gruezo 2007
Neoscirula laboensis, taclobanensis; Cunaxoides philippinensis; Neocunaxoides biramus; Pulaeus cebuensis, palawanensis, polliloensis, samarensis L. Raros 2007
Euobrimus stephenreyesi I. Lit, Jr. and O. Eusebio 2006
Eupodes callejae, garciai; Nixozetes saramensis L. Raros 2005
Dolicheremaeus eusebioi and Oxyamerus polilloensis L. Raros and I. Lit, Jr. 2005
Trachyaretaon carmelae, manobo; Tisamenus summaleonilae, kalahani I. Lit, Jr. and O. Eusebio 2005
Theramenes mandirigma O. Zompro (Germany) and O. Eusebio 2001
Phasmotaenia elongate and Spinophetes spinotergum O. Zompro (Germany) and O. Eusebio 2000
Risiocnemis baltazarae V. Gapud and J. Recuenco 1998
Kalayaan bonifacioi L. Raros 1998

New Records and Forms

SpeciesPersonsYear
Male of Sungaya inexpectata Zompo, 2006   2008
Scale insects infesting Lanzones in Mindanao (Lepidosaphes sp.)  Lit, Jr. 2008
Clamator jacobinus Boddaert Allen, Espanola, Broad, Oliveroz and Gonzalez 2006 
Tarsiger cyanurus (Pallas) Allen, Espanola, Broad, Oliveroz and Gonzalez 2006 
Nipaecoccus nipae (Maskell) - a new pest of coconut and other forest species and agricultural crops Lit, Caasi-Lit and Larona 2006 
Quadrastichus erythrinae Kim - a new pest of dap dap Lit, Balatibat and Palijon 2006