Print

This includes species that have been discovered or described by curators and staff of the Museum of Natural History (also by affiliation) and those which have been named in honour of the curators and staff.

Lichens and Bacteria

Species Authority (ies) Year
Lobaria alavae, banahawensis, dogmae, grisea, oreophila, phyllidiata, ramicola WS Gruezo 2006
Caldisphaera lagunensis T Itoh, K Suzuki, PC Sanchez and T Nakase 2003
Caldivirga maquilingensis T Itoh, K Suzuki, PC Sanchez and T Nakase 1999
Nitzia jugata var. patrickiae MM Martinez-Goss 1997

Plants

Species Authority (ies) Year
Rafflesia consueloae JMM Galindon, PS Ong and ES Fernando 2016
Strongylodon juangonzalezii AS Hadsall, MD Alejado, AR Larona and IAF Lambio 2016
Hoya lambioae D Kloppenburg, MLD Guevarra, MAO Cajano and JM Carandang 2015
Hoya litii D Kloppenburg, MV Siar and MAO Cajano 2015
Hoya leticiae D Kloppenburg, MAO Cajano and AS Hadsall 2015
Hoya edwinofernandoi D Kloppenburg, MAO Cajano and AS Hadsall 2015
Hoya williamoliveriana D Kloppenburg, MAO Cajano and AS Hadsall 2015
Sarcostemma malampayae  D Kloppenburg, MAO Cajano and AS Hadsall 2015
Hoya marananiae D Kloppenburg, MV Siar, MAO Cajano and JM Carandang 2015
Hoya espaldoniana MAO Cajano, AS Hadsall, IAF Lambio and MD Alejado 2015
Rinorea niccolifera ES Fernando, M Quimado and A Doronila 2014
Medilliana dallciana ES Fernando and DS Balete 2013
Hoya aurigueana, vicencioana, marananiae, celsa, carandangiana, bifunda subsp. integra D Kloppenburg, MV Siar and MAO Cajano  2012
Hoya aurantica, landgrantensis, lucardenasiana, soligamania D Kloppenburg, MV Siar and MAO Cajano 2008
Rafflesia banahaw JF Barcelona, PB Pelser and MAO Cajano 2007
Rafflesia baletei JF Barcelona and MAO Cajano 2006
Rafflesia mira ES Fernando and PS Ong 2005
Hoya siariae, buoti D Kloppenburg 2002
Rafflesia speciosa JF Barcelona and ES Fernando 2002
Heterospathe califrons ES Fernando 2001
Hoya blashernaezii D Kloppenburg 1999
Pinanga glaucifolia ES Fernando 1994

Trematodes 

Species Authority (ies) Year
Fischoederius upiensis SL Eduardo 2008
Pseudolueheia tongsoni SL Eduardo and R Celis 2007
Philophthalamus luzonensis SL Eduardo 2006
Tamerlania lagunensis and Laterotrema robertloi SL Eduardo and M Torres 2005
Brachylaima tubanguense; Lyperosomum mindorense, velasquezae; Ophisthorchis philippinensis SL Eduardo and C Gaddi 2003
Brachylecithum microfiliforme SL Eduardo 2003

Mammals, Amphibians and Reptiles 

Species Authority (ies) Year
Rhynchomys labo and Rhynchomys mingan EA Rickart, DS Balete, RM Timm, PA Alviola, JA Esselstyn and LR Heaney 2019
Sierra Madre Ground Warbler Robsonius thompsoni PA Hosner, NC Boggess, PA Alviola, LA Sanchez-Gonzalez, CH Oliveros, RV Urriza and RG Moyle 2013
Archboldomys maximus, Soricomys leonardocoi and Soricomys montanus DS Balete, EA Rickart, LR Heaney, PA Alviola, MV Duya, MRM Duya, T Sosa, SA Jansa 2012
Apomys aurorae, banahao, brownorum, magnus, minganensis, sierrae, zambalensis LR Heaney, DS Balete, EA Rickart, PA Alviola, MRM Duya, MV Duya, MJ Veluz, L VandeVrede, SJ Steppan 2011
Platymantis diesmosi R Brown and JCT Gonzalez 2007
Calayan Rail Gallirallus calayanensis D Allen, C Oliveros, C Espaňola, G Broad and JCT Gonzalez 2004
Batrachostomus pygmaeus P Alviola III 1997

Arthropods 

Species Authority (ies) Year
Paranisitra flavofacia JB Baroga-Barbecho, SA Yap, MK Tan and T Robillard 2019
Endodrelanva siargaoensis MK Tan, AV Gorochov, JB Baroga-Barbecho and SA Yap 2019
Trigonidium solis MK Tan, JB Baroga-Barbecho and SA Yap 2019
Masteria urdujae  JB Rasalan and ALA Barrion-Dupo 2019
Myrmicaria buenaventei, chapmani, transversa H Zettel, A Laciny, P Balàka and DEM General 2018
Tetheamyrma bidentata DEM General and PAC Buenavente 2018
Anthracites furvuseques, Axylus mabinii, New variant in Axylus c.f. philippinus, Salomona lumadae MK Tan, S Ingrisch, T Robillard, JB Baroga-Barbecho and SA Yap 2018
Odontomachus ferminae DEM General 2018
Aposthonia merdelynae CC Lucañas and IL Lit, Jr. 2018
Albinospila variifrons, Albinospila juancarlosi, Comostola stueningi, Comostola romblonensis C Tautel and ALA Barrion-Dupo 2017
Neoribates isabelaensis B Bayartogtokh, SG Ermilov and LA Copuz-Raros 2017 
Pyrops polillensis group SA Yap, AKS Amarga and J Constant 2017
Neobonzia ermilovi, Neoscirula klompeni, Neoscirula lagunaensis and Neoscirula lambatina  LA Corpuz-Raros, JCB Naredo and RC Garcia 2017
Eurhynchoribates (Orinchobates) samarensis and Eurhynchoribates (Eurhynchoribates) misamisensis  L Miko, SG Ermilov and LA Corpuz-Raros 2017
Gapudipentax guiting CC Lucañas 2017
Decoralampra fulgencioi and Cyrtonotula maquilingensis  CC Lucañas 2017
Eurhynchoribates (Eurhynchoribates) nuevavizcayaensis and Suctobelbila trifasciata SG Ermilov and LA Corpuz-Raros  2017
Malaconothrus pseudoadilatatus SG Ermilov, LA Corpuz-Raros and JCB Naredo 2017
Pergalumna (Pergalumna) capualensis, Setogalumna minisetosa and Trichogalumna interlamellaris SG Ermilov and LA Corpuz-Raros 2016
Anaplecta anncajanoae CC Lucañas 2016
Tagaloblatta kasaysayan CC Lucañas 2016
Ceropupa adams T Bourgoin and SA Yap 2016
Lanceacheyla filipina LA Corpuz-Raros and JCB Naredo 2016
Harpegnathos honestoi and Harpegnathos alperti  DEM General 2016
Romblonella longinoi DEM General 2016
Nocticola gonzalezi CC Lucañas and IL Lit, Jr. 2016
Lebinthus polillensis and Paranisitra septentria JB Baroga, SA Yap and T Robillard 2015
Comperiella calauanica AT Barrion, BJM Almarinez, DM Amalin and JSR Carandang VI 2015
Lebinthus estrellae and Paranisitra leytensis T Robillard and SA Yap 2015
Mirogalumna leytensis and Pergalumna panayensis SG Ermilov and LA Corpuz-Raros 2015
Dometorina sanpabloensis and Hydrozetes mindanaoensis SG Ermilov and LA Corpuz-Raros 2015
Malaconothrus agusanensis SG Ermilov and LA Corpuz-Raros 2015
Loxopsis waray IL Lit, Jr. and OL Eusebio 2015
Aretridis buenaventei and Aretridis clousei DEM General 2015

Neoribates (Pseudoneoribates) kontschani and Neoribates (Pseudoneoribates) negrosensis

SG Ermilov and LA Corpuz-Raros 2015
Romblonella coryae DEM General and PAC Buenavente 2015
Psithyristria ridibunda IL Lit, Jr. and YJ Lee 2015
Phlogiellus kwebaburdeos ALA Barrion-Dupo, AT Barrion and JB Rasalan 2015
Phyllium bonifacioi IL Lit, Jr. and OL Eusebio 2015

Prolochus junlitjri and Chrysso makiling

ALA Barrio-Dupo and AT Barrion 2015
Unaspis mabilis IL Lit, Jr. and NM Barbecho 2014
Arctosa danzhounensis, Asceua longji, Cheiracanthium escaladae, Chrysso hejunhuai,Chrysso hyoshidai,Chrysso yulingu, Cicynethus hongfuchui, Clubiona batikanoides, Clubiona milingae, Clubiona qianhuayuani, Clubiona xinwenhui, Corinnomma yulinguana, Cyclosa parangdives, Diponeura bukolana, Emertonella hainanica, Enoplognatha angkora, Hippasa sinsiloides, Hyposinga luzhongxiani, Larinia duchengcaii, Leucauge talagangiba, Lycosa hawigvittata, Mallinella chengjiaani, Meioneta mingshengzhui, Myrmarachne jianfenglin, Neobrettus heongi, Neoscona xiquanensis, Nusatidia pandalira, Octonoba sanyanensis, Octonoba Xinhua, Opopaea chunglinchaoi, Oxyopes isangipinus, Pardosa daxiansongi, Pardosa tieshinglii, Pardosa villarealae, Phintella paminta, Pirata catindigae, Pirata sanya,, Pseudicius dapoensis, Scytodes edwardsi, Speocera rjacksoni, Spheropistha xinhua, Steatoda panja, Strandella paranglampara, Synagelides proszynskii, Telamonia shepardi, Tetragnatha bandapula, Tetragnatha laochenga, Tetragnatha pseudonitens, Tetragnatha zhuzhenrongi, Thomisus magaspangus, Tmarus shuquianglii, Trochosa honggiana, Wendilgarda panjanensis AT Barrion, ALA Barrion-Dupo and KL Heong 2012
Tetragnatha heongi AT Barrion and ALA Barrion-Dupo 2011
Neoscona albertoi, facundoi, ampoyae, lipana, aldinaei ALA Barrion-Dupo 2008
Basiceremeaus bangladenshensis LA Corpuz-Raros and WS Gruezo 2008
Dolicheremaeus upcentennarius, genitalis, luzonicellus, malakius, niedbalai, rimandoi, waray, subiasi LA Corpuz-Raros 2008
Pharnacia magdiwang IL Lit, Jr. and OLE Eusebio 2008
Scotinophara agusanortica, alegria, arkwata, ilonga, kabangkalanensis, kalinga, landangica, luzonica, maguindanaoana, midsayapensis, mlanga, molavica, pirurotonga, pseudoserrata, putikanica, sorsogonensis, tantanganica, trifurcata, zamboanga AT Barrion, RC Joshi, ALA Barrion-Dupo and LS Sebastian 2007
Armascirus javanus; Neocunaxoides LA Corpuz-Raros and WS Gruezo 2007
Neoscirula laboensis, taclobanensis; Cunaxoides philippinensis; Neocunaxoides biramus; Pulaeus cebuensis, palawanensis, polliloensis, samarensis LA Corpuz-Raros 2007
Euobrimus stephenreyesi IL Lit, Jr. and OL Eusebio 2006
Eupodes callejae, garciai; Nixozetes saramensis LA Corpuz-Raros 2005
Dolicheremaeus eusebioi and Oxyamerus polilloensis LA Corpuz-Raros and IL Lit, Jr. 2005
Trachyaretaon carmelae, manobo; Tisamenus summaleonilae, kalahani IL Lit, Jr. and OL Eusebio 2005
Theramenes mandirigma O Zompro and OL Eusebio 2001
Phasmotaenia elongate and Spinophetes spinotergum O Zompro and OL Eusebio 2000
Risiocnemis baltazarae VG Gapud and JR Recuenco 1998
Kalayaan bonifacioi LA Corpuz-Raros 1998